garden, flowers, fruits, vegetables, landscape, fertigation system, home vegetable gardening, container gardening, organic gardening, edible garden, fertiliser, compost, legend of three sisters, watering, weeding, pests, insects, butterflies, bees, harvest, crop rotation, trellis. taman, bunga, buah, sayur, landskap, sistem fertigasi, berkebun sayur, tanaman pasu, tanaman organik, taman sayur, baja, kompos, siraman air, merumput, serangga perosak, serangga, rerama, lebah, tuaian, pusingan tanaman, junjung. [email:mylittlevegetablegarden@gmail.com]

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

wednesday ~ flowers on a hot day























bangchik

12 comments:

  1. Absolutely beautiful pictures. I have to ask, what is the flower in picture #8?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Incredible pictures. I too am wondering about the identity of #8, it is exceptional! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love your blog. Thanks for such beautiful pictures.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Super pretty! I enjoyed these blooms you posted today. Is there a squash blossom in there?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Flowers love the sun. They open up and shine their best colors to match the sunshine. Beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  6. how beautiful...but you always have such beautiful pictures. Thank you for sharing them with us.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hate the heat, but my roses love it. Your flowers are so beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Purple and yellow are my favorite garden combinations. So pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thanks everyone,

    Pic 1-4 senduduk
    Pic 5-7 bittergourd
    Pic 8-9 "I don't know"
    Pic 10-11 lime

    I am sorry about pic 8-9, honestly I don't know their name. They are in abundance in my hometown. They spread easily especially where the soil is sandy. We just took them from kakdah's mother place.

    The yellow flower is not squash, but bittergourd.

    Cheers, bangchik

    ReplyDelete
  10. What beautiful flowers. I just love the scent of citrus flowers the best!

    ReplyDelete
  11. A delightful visit and beautiful parade of posies for a hot day ('hot' is a word many besides you are sharing this record braking summer!)

    ReplyDelete
  12. About picture 8 as asked by Mr H and Rebecca. I just found out..

    Common names:
    Madagascar Periwinkle, Rose Periwinkle, Periwinkle, Vinca, Old-Maid. and the plant goes with local names as pokok Kemunting Cina, pokok Rumput Jalang, pokok Kembang Sari Cina, atau pokok Ros Pantai.

    Scientific name: Catharantus roseus

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...